Changes
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
← Older edit
Newer edit →
Sandstone permeability estimation from cuttings
(view source)
Revision as of 20:31, 5 February 2014
70 bytes added
,
20:31, 5 February 2014
→Sneider's pore classification for clastics
Line 50:
Line 50:
{| class = "wikitable"
{| class = "wikitable"
|-
|-
−
! Pore type
+
!
rowspan ="2" |
Pore type
−
! Characteristics of dry, freshly broken surfaces at 20× magnification
+
!
colspan="3" |
Characteristics of dry, freshly broken surfaces at 20× magnification
−
!
[[
Permeability
]]
+
!
rowspan ="2" |
Permeability
+
|-
! Visible
! Visible
! Pinpoint
! Pinpoint
Line 69:
Line 70:
| ± 0.5–1.0 md (depending on particle size, sorting, and clay mineral content)
| ± 0.5–1.0 md (depending on particle size, sorting, and clay mineral content)
|-
|-
−
| III
+
| style=white-space:nowrap
| III
| None to very isolated
| None to very isolated
| None to a few pores
| None to a few pores
Cwhitehurst
Bureaucrats
,
Interface administrators
,
Administrators
10,323
edits
Navigation menu
Personal tools
Log in
Namespaces
Page
Discussion
Variants
Views
Read
View source
View history
More
Search
Navigation
Main page
Recent changes
Random page
Help pages
Tools
Special pages
Printable version